Diary

Lectures can be delivered remotely by Webinar (Zoom) if required.

2022

Tuesday 5 July [10.15 am start]

A Study Day on Illuminated Manuscripts

for The Castle Museum, East Street, Rye TN31 7JY

Monday 11 – Friday 15 July

Suffolk Seraphims: Churches of Suffolk

A study tour for ACE Cultural Tours

Monday 18 – Friday 22 July

Churches of Romney Marsh

A study tour for ACE Cultural Tours

Sunday 24 July [3 pm]

Subject TBC

for Thomas a Becket Church, Capel, a fund-raiser for this gem of a church possibly followed by strawberries

Friday 29 July [evening] To be confirmed

The Powers Behind the Thrones: the women of the first millennium

for Great Yarmouth History & Archaeological Society
Christchurch, King Street, Great Yarmouth NR30 2HL

Saturday 30 July [7 pm]

Here be Dragons …

A fund-raising event for Wickhampton, St Andrew NR13 3PB

Tuesday 2 – Friday 5 August

An Appointment with Angels: Churches of Norfolk

A study tour for ACE Cultural Tours

Monday 8 – Friday 12 August

Churches of Romney Marsh

A study tour for ACE Cultural Tours

Monday 22 – Friday 26 August

Northumbria in the First Millennium

A study tour for ACE Cultural Tours

Thursday 1 September [10.30 am]

The Dregs of the People Remains: Black Death and its Aftermath

for U3A Beckenham History Group
The Methodist Church, Bromley Road, Beckenham BR3 5JE

Friday 2 September [10.30 am]

Stone on Stone: the men who built the cathedrals

for U3A Swanley
The Alexandra Suite, St Mary’s Road, Swanley BR8 7BU

Monday 5 September [7.30 pm]

The Ship Burial at Sutton Hoo

for Woodchurch Local History Society
The Memorial Hall, Front Road TN26 3PA

Tuesday 6 September [7.15 pm]

Stone on Stone: the men who built the cathedrals

for Whitable History Society
Whitstable URC, Middle Wall, CT5 1BW

Wednesday 7 September [11 am]

The Dregs of the People Remains: Black Death and its Aftermath

for The Arts Society, Chipstead
The Community Centre Hall, Park Lane, Banstead SM7 3AJ

Monday 12 – Friday 16 September

Churches of Dorset

for Martin Randall Travel

Monday 19 September [7.30 pm]

‘Here be Dragons …’ Medieval monsters

for Ashford Archaeological & Historical Society
The Quaker Meeting House, Albert Road, Ashford TN24 8NY

Wednesday 21 September [11 am]

The Politeness of Princes: the Reality of Medieval Etiquette

for The Arts Society, Canterbury
ARCA Hall, 151 Ashford Road, Thanington Without, Canterbury CT1 3XR

Wednesday 21 September [8 pm]

The Topsy-Turvy World of Misericords

for The Arts Society, Brentwood District
The Community Hall, 7, High Street, Ingatestone CM4 9ED

Monday 26 – Friday 30 September

Research and recce

Monday 10 October [11 am]

The Bayeux Tapestry

for The Arts Society, Tunbridge Wells
Trinity Theatre, Church Road, Tunbridge Wells TN1 1JP

Monday 10 October [8 pm]

Stone on Stone: the Men who built the Cathedrals

for The Arts Society, South-West London
Putney Leisure Centre, Dryburgh Road, Putney SW15 1BL

Tuesday 11 October [7.30 pm]

Viking Legend and Myth

for Royal Phoenix Metal Detectors
The Cricketers, Crabble Avenue, River CT17 0JB

Wednesday 12 October [1.30 pm]

The Ship Burial at Sutton Hoo

for U3A Medway
Brook Theatre, 5 The Brook, Chatham ME4 4SE

Wednesday 12 October [8 pm] Awaiting Confirmation

‘Put That Light Out!’ The Searchlight Girls of WW2

for Beckenham & Bromley National Trust Association
The Methodist Hall, College Road, Bromley BR1 2UH

Friday 14 October [8 pm]

Subject TBC

for Wrotham History Society
The Village Hall TN15 7AH

Thursday 20 October [7.30 pm]

Zoom lecture for North West Kent Family History Society

Subject TBC

Friday 21 October [8 pm]

‘Put That Light Out!’ The Searchlight Girls of WW2

for Cobham Hall
Brewers Road DA12 3BL

Tuesday 25 October [evening]

‘Here be Dragons …’: Medieval Monsters

for Northiam & District History & Literary Society

Thursday 27 October [10.40 am]

Stone on Stone: the Men who built the Cathedrals

for The Arts Society, Enfield
St Paul’s Community Centre, 102A Church Street, Enfield EN2 6AR

Monday 31 October [2.30 pm]

The Bayeux Tapestry

for U3A Caterham
Venue TBC

Friday 4 November [2 pm]

Subject TBC

a fund-raiser for St Andrew’s, West Street, Deal CT14 6DY

Tuesday 8 November [7.30 pm]

The Vikings Are Coming

for The Arts Society, Hexham
The Function Suite, Tynedale Mart, Hexham NE46 3SG

Thursday 10 November [2 pm]

Thomas Becket

for U3A Paddock Wood
Venue TBC

Thursday 10 November [8 pm]

‘Put That Light Out!’ The Searchlight Girls of WW2

For Wadhurst History Society
Commemoration Hall, High Street, Wadhurst TN5 6LE

Saturday 12 November [7.30 pm]

‘Put That Light Out!’: the Searchlight Girls of WW2

for Crayford Manor History Society
Baker Trust Hall, Maxim Road, Crayford Manor DA1 4BG

Thursday 17 November [10 am]

A Potted History

for U3A Beckenham
The Methodist Church, Bromley Road, Beckenham BR3 5JE

Thursday 17 November [2 pm]

The Goose is getting Fat

for U3A Mayfield
The Memorial Hall, Tunbridge Wells Road, Mayfield TN20 6PJ

Monday 21 November [2 pm]

The Cathars

for U3A Maidstone
The Salvation Army Hall, 74 Union Road, Maidstone ME14 1ED

Wednesday 23 November [11 am]

Bede and the Age in which he lived

for The Arts Society, Birmingham
CBSO Hall, Berkley Street B1 2LF

Thursday 24 November [2 pm?]

The Goose is getting Fat

for U3A  Sheppey
Minster Working Men’s Club, Union Road, Minster on Sea, Sheerness ME12 2HW

Tuesday 29 November [8 pm]

The Goose is getting Fat

for Frittenden Historical Society
The Memorial Hall, Frittenden TN17 2DD

Wednesday 30 November [10.30 am]

Whose God is it anyway?  An exploration of Islamic Art

for The Friends of Canterbury Cathedral
The Clagett Auditorium, Cathedral Precincts CT1 2EE

Thursday 1 December [2.30 pm]

The Goose is getting Fat

for Edenbridge History Society
The WI Hall, Station Road, Edenbridge

Friday 2 December [2 pm]

Subject TBC

a fund-raiser for St Andrew’s, West Street, Deal CT14 6DY

Tuesday 6 December [8 pm]

Glad Tidings: the Story of the Annunciation

for The Arts Society, Woodford Green
Bancroft Prep School, Woodford Green IG8 0RF

Wednesday 7 December [7.30 pm]

Subject TBC

for HRGS Sittingbourne

Thursday 8 December [2.30 pm]

Stone on Stone: the Men who built the Cathedrals

for Biddenden History Society
The Village Hall, Tenterden Road, Biddenden TN27 8BB

Thursday 8 December [7.30 pm]

The Goose is getting Fat

for Margate Civic Society
Walpole Bay Hotel, Fifth Avenue, Cliftonville CT9 2JJ

Saturday 10 December [11 am]

The Goose is getting Fat

for NWKFHS
Otford

Tuesday 13 December [7.30 pm]

The Goose is getting Fat

for Ulcombe History Society
The Village Hall, Headcorn Road ME17 1HD

Wednesday 14 December [12 noon]

Sutton Hoo

for The Arts Society, Market Harborough
Venue TBC

Thursday 15 December [7 pm]

The Goose is getting Fat

for Stanford & Westenhanger History Society
Stanford Church, TN25 6DL